Visa Request

Title
Mr Mrs Ms Dr Other
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
E-mail*
Request
 
Visa Information
Living Legally in Shanghai
Visas are a fact of life for Expatriates visiting or living in China. Perhaps the best advice for someone planning on an extended stay in Shanghai is to bring at least 10 passport size photos. Almost every step of the way to obtaining your permits and certificates requires at least one photo.
Here are the required documents in the order you will obtain them.
Temporary Residence
Health Certificate
Work Permit
Residence Permit
Permit Extension
 
Step 1 Temporary Residence Permit
It’s a simple registration process you need to do within 72-hr following your arrival in Shanghai. This procedure is to be done at the closest police station in the district you are living in, you will need:
Passport
For free
 
Step 2 Health Certificate
The examination and tests required to get this permit may be done in your home country, but the Chinese Government may not accept an overseas exam. If you are taking your exam here, go to the Shanghai Health Examination-Health Certificate. To receive a health examination you will need:
Passport
Copy of business license
3 passport photos
Fee:RMB732(702 per person, 30RMB)
 
Step 3 Work Permit
It can be applied for at Shanghai Municipality Labor Bureau. You will need to prepare the following documents:
Passport and a copy of your passport  
Health certificate (copy)
3 2-inch photos
Two copies of employment registry form with company stamp
Copy of labor contract (in Chinese)
Business license, approval certificate, or certificate of organization code (copy)
Aliens’ employment license or resume, qualification certificate, diploma certificate
Fee: RMB 10 (if urgent RMB 210)
 
Step 4 Residence Permit
It must be applied for within 30 days at the Division of Exit & Entry Administration Department of Public Security of Shanghai. You will need to prepare the following documents:
 
Health Certificate
Temporary residence permit
Work Permit
A copy of the business license
2 passport photos
Application letter with company stamp
Passport                 
Fee: 400RMB/person under one year; 800RMB/person above one year
 
Step 5 Extension of Work Permit
It can be applied for at Shanghai Municipality Labor Bureau. You will need to prepare the following documents:
Passport
 Work permit
One 2-inch photo
 Employment registry form
Copy of labor contract
Normally for free (if urgent 200 RMB and if change certificate 100 RMB)
 
Step 6 Annual Inspection of Work Permit
You can apply for the permit at the Shanghai Municipality Labor Bureau. You will need to prepare the following documents:
Passport
Work permit
Annual inspection form       
Normally for free (if change certificate 10 RMB)
 
Step 7 Extension of Residence Permit
You can apply for the permit at the Division of Exit & Entry Administration Dept. of Public Security of Shanghai. You will need to prepare the following documents:
Work permit
Passport
One 2-inch photo
Application letter
Business license, approval certificate, or certificate of organization code (copy)
If the address was changed, then the applicant should provide the new temporary residence (the pink slip)
Fee: 400 RMB/person under one year, 800 RMB/person above one year
 
 
Type of Visa
In accordance with their status and the types of passports they hold, different expats coming to China shall be issued diplomatic, courtesy, service or ordinary visas respectively. Ordinary visa shall be marked with different phonetic letters and issued to different expats according to their stated purposes of visit of China.
Visa D to expats who are to reside permanently in China
Visa Z to expats who come to China to take up posts or employment and to their accompanying family members
Visa X to expats who come to China for study, advanced study or job-training for a period of six months or more
Visa F to expats who are invited to China on a visit or study, lecture or business tour, for scientific-technological or cultural exchange, 
    for short-term refresher course or for job-training, for a period of more than six months
Visa L to expats who come to China for sightseeing, visiting relatives or other private purposes. A group visa may be issued to a group of nine
    or more expats on a sight-seeing trip to China
Visa G to expats passing through China
Visa C to train attendants, air crew members and seaman operating international services, and to their accompanying family members.
Visa J-1 to resident foreign correspondents in China
Visa J-2 to foreign correspondents that make short trips to China on reporting tasks
 
Expats who wish to apply for extension or alteration of visas or certificates
Submit their passports, visas and certificates for examination; Fill in application forms for extension or alteration; Provide papers supporting reasons for extension or alteration.
 
Expats whose Chinese visas or certificates are lost
An alien whose Chinese visa or certificates is lost or damaged shall promptly report to the exit and entry department under the local Public Security Bureau (a lost report is issued by a public security unit concerning with the case report or the damaged certificate) and apply for a new one or a replacement. An alien who has lost his/her residence card shall declare the lost card invalid in a local official newspaper.
 
Information for Application for Visa Alteration
Submit valid passports and visa; Fill in Application Form for Clients’ visa alteration; in the alteration from Visa L to Visa F, expats shall submit a letter or fax from an authorized organization; When Visa F is added one more entry, a letter or fax from the authorized organization shall be submitted.
  We know the policy of Visa Application very much If you were a client of InterShanghai Real Estate we will assist you with this.
 Copyright © 2007 InterShanghai